Home Products Blog/News FAQ About Us Contact

Special Crane Energy Use: What a Grab, Cleanroom and Hazardous Area Crane Really Draws, 0.5 to 100 Ton

A grab crane lifts its own attachment 40% of the way up on every cycle. A cleanroom crane is a quarter of one percent of the room it serves. Here is where the kilowatt hours go on five special crane types, from 0.5 to 100 tonnes.

Written by Chen Wei, Senior Design Engineer at SIEC Cranes. Oct 15, 2026.

A grab crane spends around 40% of every lift on the grab itself, a cleanroom crane is under 1% of the room's electricity bill, and a precast stacker burns four times more power standing still than it does lifting. Special crane energy use is not one number. It is four different problems wearing the same nameplate, and the machine most buyers want to optimise is almost never the one that matters.

That is the whole argument of this guide. We build grab, precast stacker, pickling, cleanroom and hazardous area cranes, and the energy question arrives differently every time. Below is where the kilowatt hours actually go on each subtype, what published test data says about grab handling in particular, which motors EU law lets you leave alone, and which upgrades repay on a real project.

Why Is Energy Efficiency on a Special Crane a Different Problem?

Start with what "special" means. It is not a size band or a duty class. It is a set of attachments and environments bolted onto a standard bridge or gantry: a grab instead of a hook, a stacker mast instead of a trolley, acid instead of air, a cleanroom instead of a workshop, a hazardous zone instead of a normal one.

Each of those changes moves the energy conversation somewhere different. On a grab crane the attachment is part of the payload. On a pickling crane the enclosure that keeps acid out also keeps heat in. On a cleanroom crane the machine is a rounding error next to the fans. Table 1 sets out the four subtypes side by side, and note the last column, because it is the one that decides whether an efficiency project makes sense at all.

Subtype What dominates its draw Typical duty band Share of the plant bill Worth optimising the crane?
Grab crane Hoist plus closing drum, deadweight of the grab A6 to A8 Often the largest single machine load on site Yes, strongly
Precast stacker crane Standing load: PLC, positioning, hydraulics, heating A4 to A6 Small against the steam curing line Yes, but the idle load, not the lift
Pickling crane Cabinet cooling and heaters, then hoist A6 to A7 Small against bath heating Rarely, unless the cabinet is oversized
Cleanroom crane Nothing much. Hoist plus a small standing load A3 to A4 Under 1% of the room No. Buy it for cleanliness, not kWh
Hazardous area (Ex) crane Same as the base machine, plus derating A5 to A7 Site dependent Rarely. The law exempts most Ex motors

If you take one thing from that table, take this. The two subtypes people usually ask us to make more efficient, cleanroom and pickling, are the two where the crane's own consumption does not move any number the finance department looks at. The two where it genuinely does, grab and stacker, are the two that nobody asks about, because on those cranes the waste does not look like waste.

How Much of a Grab Crane's Lift Is the Grab Itself?

More than people expect. A rope-operated clamshell grab weighs 40% to 60% of its rated capacity. A hydraulic grab, with its motors, pumps, valve block and cylinders on board, is heavier again at 50% to 70%, and adds roughly 15% to 25% deadweight over an equivalent mechanical grab (TSF, Bulk Terminal Grab Bucket Selection Guide, August 2026). Every cycle lifts the attachment first and the material second.

Academics studying grab design treat this as the headline metric. In the DEM-based optimisation work published in Robotics and Computer-Integrated Manufacturing, the performance indicator is Ψmass = (collected mass + spilled mass) / grab mass. A higher ratio means the same crane is moving more cargo for the same hoist work. It is a mass indicator because it is really an energy indicator wearing different units.

A published Fraunhofer case study on inland waterway cranes gives real numbers for a bulk handling installation: a mean hoist load of 14.8 tonnes against a gripper tare of 5.8 tonnes, over a mean lift of 10.5 m and a life of 2 million duty cycles (Franke, Contribution to the Energy Efficiency and Environmental Compatibility of Cranes, Logistics Journal). That is 28% of the lifted mass belonging to the grab. Table 2 shows how the share moves with fill factor and grab type.

Configuration Tare as share of grab rating Fill factor achieved 10 t grab: material per cycle Share of lift that is the grab
Rope grab, clamshell, free-flowing coal 45% 85 - 95% 8.5 - 9.5 t 32 - 35%
Rope grab, orange peel, scrap 45% 70 - 85% 7.0 - 8.5 t 35 - 39%
Rope grab, undersized for the material 45% 60 - 70% 6.0 - 7.0 t 39 - 43%
Hydraulic grab, clamshell, coal 55% 85 - 95% 8.5 - 9.5 t 37 - 39%
Hydraulic grab, orange peel, scrap 55% 70 - 85% 7.0 - 8.5 t 39 - 44%
Hydraulic grab overrated for the job 55 - 70% 60 - 70% 6.0 - 7.0 t 44 - 54%

Row three and row six are the ones that cost money. Sizing a grab for the crane's safe working load instead of for the density of the material it will actually pick up is the single most common error we see in bulk terminals, and it is not a safety error, it passes every load test. It is a running cost error. A grab that fills to 65% instead of 90% does the same number of cycles for a third less cargo, and every one of those cycles still lifts the full tare weight.

Put a number on it. Take a 20 tonne grab crane with a 10 tonne grab, 4.5 t tare, 8.5 t average material per cycle, 10 m mean lift, 60 cycles an hour, 2,000 operating hours a year. That is 120,000 cycles, 1.02 million tonnes of material, and 1.56 million tonnes of gross lift. The grab's own share of the hoist work is 14,700 kWh of mechanical energy, or about 16,900 kWh at the switchboard once drive losses are counted. At USD 0.12 per kWh that is USD 2,030 a year to lift the grab, and closer to USD 3,400 in a market paying USD 0.20 (our own planning figures, not a published statistic). Improving the fill factor by 15 percentage points does not just raise throughput by 15% to 20% as TSF reports. It also removes roughly 15% of the tare lifts, because you make fewer trips for the same tonnage.

What Does a Grab Crane Really Consume per Tonne Handled?

Published specific consumption numbers exist and they are surprisingly tight. The Fraunhofer comparison table covers six drive concepts over the same 2 million cycle life, and the spread between the best and the worst is a factor of 3.4.

Drive concept, bulk handling, 2 million cycles System efficiency Lifetime final energy kWh per ton handled Lifetime CO2
All-electric, mains feedback 0.87 830 MWh 0.028 480 t, baseline
Electro-hydrostatic, mains feedback 0.73 1,000 MWh 0.034 580 t, +21%
Diesel-electric, supercapacitors 0.36 2,030 MWh 0.069 650 t, +35%
Diesel-hydrostatic, hydro-pneumatic 0.34 2,150 MWh 0.073 690 t, +44%
Diesel-electric, no recuperation 0.36 2,660 MWh 0.090 850 t, +77%
Diesel-hydrostatic, no recuperation 0.34 2,810 MWh 0.095 900 t, +87%

Translated from the same study: grid-connected cranes land between 0.024 and 0.034 kWh per handled tonne, diesel cranes with local accumulators between 0.057 and 0.073, and diesel cranes with no recuperation at all end up with up to six times the final energy requirement of the best all-electric machine.

Now scale it to a working terminal. Port and steel mill grab cranes run at 200 to 800 tonnes an hour. A modest coal or ore crane at 250 tonnes an hour, 4,000 hours a year, moves a million tonnes. At the good end of the range that is 30,000 kWh a year. At 0.070 kWh per tonne it is 70,000 kWh, and the difference is USD 4,800 a year at USD 0.12. Nothing about the crane changed. The fill factor, the drive topology and the duty cycle did.

The other number worth knowing is cycle count. Unloading a 150,000 DWT bulk carrier takes 5,000 to 7,500 grab cycles, and a modern terminal grab crane does 30 to 60 cycles an hour against 5 to 15 for a standard hook crane of the same capacity. Grab cranes also sit in ISO 4301 class A6 to A8, which is FEM 3m to 5m and CMAA class E to F. Ten times the cycles of a general purpose machine, on the same bridge structure.

Where Does Regeneration Pay on a Grab Crane, and Where Does It Not?

ABB measured container cranes and found that about 75% to 80% of the energy released when a load is lowered goes back into the grid through a four-quadrant drive (Johanson, Efficient use of energy in container cranes, ABB Crane Systems). That is the ceiling. The question on a grab crane is how much energy exists to recover in the first place.

Less than you think, and the reason is the shape of the cycle. Fraunhofer's comparison puts the recuperation potential at 24% for bulk goods handling against 50% to 60% for container handling. The gap is not about drive hardware. It is about the load: in container handling the box goes down with the trolley and follows the same path back, so the descent carries real mass. In grab handling the material is dumped at the end of the lift, and only the grab's own tare weight makes the trip down. The grab that costs you 40% of every lift on the way up is the only thing you can recover on the way down.

Crane duty Recuperation potential Recoverable with mains feedback What limits it
Container handling 50 - 60% Up to 60% Mechanical losses in gearbox, ropes and sheaves
Bulk grab handling 24% Up to 60% of the 24% Payload dumped at the top, only tare descends
Pickling line transfer 20 - 30% Same 60% ceiling Long dwell holds, load released into the bath
Precast stacker, laden both ways 35 - 45% Same 60% ceiling Often loaded in one direction only
Cleanroom crane Under 10% Same 60% ceiling Nothing to recover: the absolute amounts are trivial

So the honest answer on a grab crane is: regeneration works, the hardware is available, and it returns on the order of a quarter of the hoist work, not half. Table 4 compares the ways to capture it.

Method Recovery Indicative cost Where it fits
Mains feedback, regenerative front end Up to 60% of potential USD 14,000 - 25,000 per drive Steel mills, ports, any site with other loads on the same bus
Supercapacitor bank Up to 60% of potential USD 6,000 - 20,000 per set Sites with a weak or isolated supply
Hydro-pneumatic accumulator Up to 60% of potential Custom, maintenance heavy Diesel-hydraulic machines where rework is already scheduled
Dynamic brake resistor Zero, all to heat Baseline Every crane that has not been specified otherwise

One practical note that comes out of the ABB work: recovery is easiest to justify when the energy has somewhere to go. At a terminal with ten cranes on one grid, generation and consumption overlap and the study measures about 30% savings. On a single isolated grab crane with no other load on the bus, the recovered energy still has to be pushed out through the supply and the utility has to accept it. Check the meter before you buy the drive. A bidirectional meter on an existing incomer costs a fraction of a regenerative drive and tells you whether the drive is worth buying.

Is a Cleanroom Crane Even Visible Next to the Room's Air Handling?

No. And this is worth stating plainly, because cleanroom projects are where we get the most requests to specify high-efficiency motors and where those requests change nothing.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory measured 13 cleanrooms across three cleanliness classes. HVAC accounts for 50% or more of total cleanroom energy, fan energy is over 50% of the HVAC figure in ISO class 3, 4 and 5 rooms, and those three classes together account for about 80% of all cleanroom fan energy (Xu, Energy Performance of Cleanroom Environmental Systems, LBNL). Fan filter units draw 100 to 300 W per square metre of cleanroom floor area, 10 to 30 W per square foot, and they run 24 hours a day.

Measured recirculation intensities from the same study: ISO class 4 fan tower with pressurised plenum, 16.3 to 37.5 W/ft²; ISO class 5 fan filter unit, 15.6 to 21.6 W/ft²; ISO class 5 distributed recirculation, 10.9 to 24.1 W/ft². And a state of the art fan filter unit with an electronically commutated DC motor runs up to 60% more efficiently than one with a conventional AC motor.

Now compare the crane. Table 5 runs the two side by side for a 500 m² ISO class 5 room.

Item, 500 m² ISO class 5 room Continuous load Annual energy Share
Fan filter units at 150 W/m² 75 kW 657,000 kWh Over 99%
Make-up air and exhaust Included above - -
Cleanroom crane, 2 t, class A3, 500 operating hours at 3 kW Intermittent 1,500 kWh 0.23%
Crane standing load, 30 W over 4,000 energised hours 30 W 120 kWh 0.02%
Whole crane, both lines - 1,620 kWh 0.25%

You could cut the crane's consumption in half and save 810 kWh a year, about USD 97, while the same money spent on the fan filter units is worth several hundred thousand kWh. That is not an argument against efficient crane motors. It is an argument about where the engineering hours go.

What does matter on a cleanroom crane is everything that is not on the energy label. No shedding lubricant. No exposed fan on the motor. Rollers that do not generate particles against the rail. Smooth surfaces that do not trap residue. Surface finishes that pass the wipe test. A crane that contaminates a wafer line costs far more than a crane that draws 8% more power. Our special crane range covers the cleanroom configuration with sealed, non-venting motors and low-particle travel components, and the specification conversation is about cleanliness class and airflow, not about IE class.

What Happens to Motor Efficiency When the Motor Has to Be Explosion Proof?

It drops, and EU law accepts that it should. Regulation (EU) 2019/1781, as amended in January 2023, sets motor efficiency requirements by category, and the categories map almost perfectly onto the special crane subtypes we build. Table 6 is the version that matters for a crane buyer.

Motor category Minimum efficiency required Applies from Which special crane it hits
Standard three-phase, 0.75 to 1,000 kW, 2 to 8 poles IE3 1 July 2021 Grab, standard pickling and stacker drives
Standard three-phase, 0.12 to under 0.75 kW IE2 1 July 2021 Small trolley and travel drives
Ex eb increased safety motors, 0.12 to 1,000 kW IE2 only 1 July 2023 Hazardous area cranes in zones requiring Ex eb
Other explosion-protected motors: Ex ec, Ex tb, Ex tc, Ex db, Ex dc No IE requirement in the IE4 stage 1 July 2023 Flameproof and dust-tight crane drives
Non-brake, non-Ex three-phase, 75 to 200 kW, 2, 4 or 6 poles IE4 1 July 2023 Large grab and stacker hoists only
Motors with an integrated brake that cannot be removed or separately powered during testing Exempt from the IE4 stage Annex I point 2(c) Almost every crane hoist motor
Explosion-protected motors certified specifically for mining Excluded from the section 1 requirements entirely Annex I point 2(g) Mining duty hazardous area cranes

Read the bottom three rows together and the picture is clear. A crane hoist motor usually carries an integrated brake, which takes it out of the IE4 stage. An Ex motor certified Ex db or Ex ec is outside the IE4 stage as well. A mining-certified Ex motor is outside the section entirely. The only crane motors that must reach IE4 are the plain, unbraked 75 to 200 kW drives, and those exist mostly on very large grab and stacker hoists.

Even where the rules do apply, the arithmetic is small. IE3 to IE4 at 22 kW is 93.0% to 94.5%, one and a half points. On a hoist that runs 4,000 hours a year at part load, that is around 440 kWh, or about USD 53. On an Ex motor the achievable gap is narrower still: a thicker flameproof enclosure wall, larger air gap tolerances and a higher insulation class all cost efficiency, and a flameproof motor often has no cooling fan at all.

So the rule for hazardous area cranes is not "buy the best efficiency class". It is "get the duty class and the lift height right, because those two move more energy than any motor label". We have a separate guide on the standards and certification side of special cranes if the classification questions are what brought you here.

Does the Pickling Crane's Corrosion Protection Cost Energy?

Not directly, but it does second-hand, and the second-hand cost is usually bigger than the direct one. Pickling and galvanizing cranes specify IP55 motors and cabinets as a minimum, core components at IP65 or IP67, stainless or chrome-plated fasteners, anti-corrosion paint on structural members, thermal insulation between the hot zone and the electrics, and optionally an Ex d IIC T4 configuration for the flammable side of the process (DGCRANE and KSCRANE specification ranges, 2026). A typical unit is a 42 tonne, 36.5 m span machine at class A7.

Every one of those measures reduces airflow over something that gets hot. A sealed motor enclosure cannot shed heat the way a TEFC frame does, so it has to be oversized for the duty. An oversized motor running at 60% to 70% load sits below its efficiency peak. A fully enclosed control cabinet with no ventilation needs an air-to-air heat exchanger or a panel cooling unit, or it needs a bigger enclosure and de-rated components.

That cooling unit is the interesting number. Take a modest 500 W cabinet cooler, running whenever the line runs.

Pickling crane item Effect on annual energy Annual cost at USD 0.12/kWh
Cabinet cooling, 500 W over 4,000 hours +2,000 kWh USD 240
Anti-condensation and trace heaters, 200 W +800 kWh USD 96
Hoist motor IE3 to IE4 upgrade, 15 kW, 1.5 points -900 kWh USD -108
Net if you do the motor and ignore the cabinet +1,900 kWh USD 228 worse than it looks

The cabinet's cooling load is more than an IE class upgrade can ever win back. Specifying a planetary gear reducer instead of a worm stage, using a correctly sized enclosure so the cooler can be smaller, and locating the cabinet outside the acid mist zone where that is possible will do more for the running cost than any motor label. And it keeps the electrics alive longer, which on a pickling line is the actual objective.

Why Does a Precast Stacker Draw Power When Nothing Is Moving?

Because a stacker crane is a factory machine, not a lifting machine. It runs unattended in automatic mode with arbitrary action cycles, sends moulds into the steam curing kiln and pulls them out, manages stock release against orders, and holds moulds horizontal with a deflection correction device that compensates for the mould's own sag (ALFI Technologies and Xindadi equipment ranges, 2026). Handling capacity for large concrete products reaches 3 tonnes.

Everything in that description is energised whenever the line is energised: the PLC and I/O, the absolute positioning system with its encoders and sensors, the hydraulic power unit for the pallet push-pull mechanism, the door lift, the safety scanners, the cabinet heater, the cabinet cooler. Some of those never stop.

Standing load item Typical draw Runs when
Cabinet cooling or heat exchanger 200 - 600 W Continuously while the panel is live
Hydraulic power unit, accumulator make-up 100 - 400 W average Duty cycled to hold pressure
Anti-condensation heaters in motors and panels 50 - 300 W Humid climates, often continuous
PLC, I/O, encoders, absolute positioning 40 - 80 W Continuously
Safety scanners and light curtains 20 - 50 W While automatic mode is armed
Machine lighting on the crane 0 - 150 W Often left on for camera vision
Total standing load 0.4 - 1.6 kW Two or three shifts a day

Now the lift side. A stacker moving 20,000 moulds a year, 3 tonnes each, 8 m mean lift, works out at about 75 Wh per lift after drive losses, which is 1,500 kWh a year. The standing load at 0.8 kW over 8,000 hours is 6,400 kWh. The idle load is four times the lifting load, and unlike the lifting load it is entirely avoidable.

What that means in practice is that the payback list for a stacker is inverted compared with a grab crane. Instead of chasing hoist efficiency, you chase the things that run when the crane does not: put the cabinet cooler on a thermostat rather than a permanent live, move the PLC to a sleep state between shifts, switch hydraulic accumulators off at the panel rather than leaving them topping up, and fit the absolute positioning system with a genuine standby mode. On the machines where we have done this, standby consumption fell by half to two thirds, and the payback was measured in months (our own service records, not a published statistic).

What Does Duty Class Do to These Numbers?

Everything, and it is the variable most often left out of a tender. Duty class sets how many hours and how many cycles the machine will see, and energy follows cycles far more closely than it follows tonnage.

ISO 4301 class Duty description Cycles a year, indicative Energised hours a year Special crane example
A3 Light, occasional 5,000 - 15,000 1,000 - 2,000 Cleanroom crane
A4 Moderate 15,000 - 30,000 2,000 - 3,000 Light precast handling
A5 Heavy, two or three shifts 30,000 - 60,000 3,000 - 4,000 Stacker crane, hazardous area crane
A6 Very heavy 60,000 - 120,000 4,000 - 5,000 Pickling line, moderate grab work
A7 Continuous bulk handling 120,000 - 240,000 5,000 - 6,000 Port and steel mill grab crane
A8 24 hour continuous 240,000 - 500,000 6,000 - 8,000 High throughput bulk terminal

The same 20 tonne machine at A3 and at A7 sees 40 times the cycles. No motor upgrade gets close to that kind of swing. If someone offers you an efficiency retrofit on a special crane, the first question is not which drive they propose, it is what duty class the machine was actually specified for and whether the site is running it harder than that. Cranes routinely get pushed a class beyond their nameplate, and the operator rarely knows it.

What Does One of These Machines Cost to Run for a Year?

Use a four step method and you will land within about 20% of the truth without any instrumentation.

First, add up the installed power by mechanism: main hoist, closing drum where there is one, trolley travel, long travel, and any attachment drives. Second, apply a demand factor for the duty class, because the nameplate total is never drawn at once. Third, divide by the drive efficiency. Fourth, multiply by energised hours and the local tariff.

For demand factor, use 0.45 at A5, 0.55 at A6, 0.65 at A7 and 0.70 at A8 for grab type work; for intermittent special cranes such as cleanroom and light stacker duty, use 0.25 to 0.35. For drive efficiency, use 0.85 with a variable frequency drive and 0.80 for older slip ring or contactor-resistor control on travel motions.

Machine Installed power Demand factor Energised hours Annual kWh Annual cost at USD 0.12
Grab crane 20 t, class A7 112 kW 0.65 5,000 42,800 USD 5,140
Precast stacker 5 t, class A5 30 kW 0.30 8,000 8,500 USD 1,020
Pickling crane 10 t, class A7 45 kW 0.65 5,000 17,200 USD 2,064
Cleanroom crane 2 t, class A3 5.5 kW 0.25 2,000 3,200 USD 384
Hazardous area crane 10 t, class A5 45 kW 0.45 3,500 20,300 USD 2,436

These are our own planning figures, calculated with the method above and not a published dataset. Use them as a shape, not as a quote. The number that surprises people is how far the specialty machines sit below the workhorses. A cleanroom crane costs less to run in a year than the fill of a delivery van. A grab crane can be the largest single motor load in a bulk terminal.

For the tariff, the regional gap is large and worth knowing before you sign anything. The IEA's Electricity 2026 report, published January 2026, puts electricity prices for energy intensive industries in the EU at roughly double US levels and more than 50% above China and India, with the average EU wholesale price in 2025 up about 10% year on year to around USD 95 per MWh and EU ETS allowances averaging around EUR 75 per tonne of CO2. The same crane at the same duty can therefore cost three times as much to run in Germany as in Texas. Check the tariff at the site, not at head office.

Which Upgrades Actually Repay on a Special Crane?

Ranked by how quickly the money comes back, on the three subtypes where the crane is a real load.

Upgrade Indicative cost Effect Payback Applies to
Stop leaving the machine energised between shifts USD 400 - 1,200 60 - 90% of the standing load Under 1 year Stacker, pickling, Ex
Match the grab to the material density New grab, USD 6,000 - 30,000 15 - 20% more tonnes an hour, roughly 15% fewer cycles per tonne 1 - 2 years where throughput is cycle limited Grab
Set lift heights to the minimum the process allows Engineering time only 5 - 15% of hoist energy Immediate Grab, stacker, pickling
Regenerative front end on the hoist drive, mains feedback USD 14,000 - 25,000 Up to 60% of a 24% recuperation potential 4 - 8 years on grab duty, 2 - 3 on container type loops Grab, stacker
Planetary gearbox in place of a worm stage USD 3,000 - 8,000 5 - 10% of hoist energy 6 - 12 years on energy alone All subtypes
Swap fan filter unit motors for electronically commutated units USD 40 - 90 per m² of ceiling Up to 60% of fan energy, and fans are over half the room 2 - 4 years Cleanroom, but not on the crane
IE4 upgrade on a hazardous area or brake motor Motor price premium About 1.5 points, and often exempt from the requirement Never on energy alone Ex, cleanroom

The last row is the one we spend the most time explaining. It is not that efficient motors are bad. It is that on a machine where the motor is legally allowed to sit at IE2 and the load is intermittent anyway, an IE class upgrade is a purchase you make for the maintenance interval or the warranty, not for the electricity bill.

How Do You Budget Power Before You Order the Crane?

Put these eight items in the request for quotation and the answers will tell you the running cost before you commit to a design.

1. Duty class and cycles per hour. Not "heavy duty". The ISO 4301 class, the number of cycles per hour and the operating hours per year. Everything downstream depends on these three numbers.

2. Average lift height, not maximum. Average is typically 60% to 75% of maximum on a grab crane and the difference is most of the hoist energy.

3. Average load as a percentage of rated capacity. A machine that spends its life at 35% of rating behaves quite differently from one at 80%, both in efficiency and in brake life.

4. Attachment weight. Grab tare, spreader beam weight, magnet weight, stacker mast and gripper weight. On grab duty this is 40% to 60% of the lift and it needs to be on the data sheet, not discovered at commissioning.

5. Material density and expected fill factor. Coal at 800 to 900 kg per cubic metre and iron ore at 2,500 to 3,500 are not the same problem. Volume-matched grabs fill to 85% to 95%. Density-matched ones fill to 60% to 105% depending on the material mixed. Both numbers belong in the enquiry.

6. Standing load and standby strategy. Ask what the machine draws when it is powered but idle, and ask how that load is switched off. On an unattended stacker this is often the largest single line in the energy budget.

7. Drive topology per motion. Variable frequency on which motions, regenerative or dynamic braking on the hoist, and whether a bidirectional meter exists at the incomer. If there is no meter and no other load on the bus, mains feedback is not a saving, it is a cost.

8. Tariff and metering point. Energy price, whether demand charges apply, and whether the site is billed on maximum demand. A grab crane starting four drives at once can move the demand charge more than it moves the energy charge.

Special cranes are not standard machines with a bigger number on the nameplate. The special crane range covers grab, precast stacker, pickling, cleanroom and hazardous area configurations, and in every one of them the running cost is set by the attachment, the environment and the duty cycle rather than by the motor. Send us the eight numbers above with your enquiry and we will size the machine and give you the expected annual consumption with it.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much electricity does a grab crane use per tonne handled?

Between about 0.024 and 0.095 kWh per handled tonne depending on drive topology and whether the energy on the way down is recovered at all. The published range for grid-connected bulk handling cranes is 0.024 to 0.034 kWh per tonne; diesel machines with local accumulators sit at 0.057 to 0.073; diesel machines with no recuperation reach up to six times the final energy requirement of the best all-electric machine. A well specified 20 tonne grab crane in a port moves a million tonnes a year on roughly 30,000 kWh. The same crane with a poorly matched grab and a dynamic brake resistor can use three times that. Our grab crane configurations are sized on the material density first, because that is where the number comes from.

Is a cleanroom crane worth optimising for energy?

No, and it is worth being honest about that. A 500 square metre ISO class 5 room's fan filter units draw around 75 kW continuously, which is roughly 657,000 kWh a year. A 2 tonne cleanroom crane at class A3 might use 1,500 kWh of lifting energy plus 120 kWh of standing load. The crane is about a quarter of one percent of the room. Measured cleanroom data from Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory puts HVAC at over half of cleanroom energy and fan energy at over half of that, with ISO class 3, 4 and 5 rooms accounting for about 80% of all cleanroom fan energy. Spend the money on the fan filter unit motors, where electronically commutated units are up to 60% better than conventional AC ones, and specify the crane for cleanliness: sealed non-venting motors, low particle rollers, no shedding lubricant.

Do explosion proof crane motors have to meet IE3 or IE4?

Usually not, and the regulation is explicit about it. Under Regulation (EU) 2019/1781 as amended in January 2023, Ex eb increased safety motors from 0.12 to 1,000 kW need only IE2. Other explosion-protected categories, Ex ec, Ex tb, Ex tc, Ex db and Ex dc, fall outside the IE4 stage entirely. Mining-certified explosion-protected motors are excluded from section 1 of Annex I altogether. And a motor with an integrated brake that cannot be removed or separately powered during testing is exempt from the IE4 stage under Annex I point 2(c), which covers nearly every crane hoist. The only crane motors required to reach IE4 are plain, unbraked, non-Ex three-phase drives between 75 and 200 kW.

Does regeneration actually work on a grab crane?

It works, but it recovers less than people expect, and the reason is the cycle. In container handling the box descends with the trolley, so 50% to 60% of the hoist work is recuperable. In bulk grab handling the material is dumped at the end of the lift and only the grab's tare weight makes the trip back down, which drops the recuperation potential to about 24%. ABB's measurements on container cranes found that 75% to 80% of the energy released during a descent can be fed back through a four-quadrant drive, and a published Fraunhofer comparison found mains feedback and crane-side accumulators capture up to 60% of the available potential. Recovery also needs somewhere for the energy to go: on a single isolated crane the payback is long, while at a terminal with ten cranes on one grid the same study measures about 30% savings.

Why does a precast stacker crane use power when it is idle?

Because it is a factory machine rather than a lifting machine. The PLC and I/O, absolute positioning system, safety scanners, hydraulic power unit, cabinet heater and cabinet cooler are all live whenever the line is live. A typified standing load is 0.4 to 1.6 kW, and at 0.8 kW over 8,000 hours that is 6,400 kWh a year. The lifting side, 20,000 moulds at 3 tonnes and 8 metres, is around 1,500 kWh. The idle load is four times the working load, and unlike the working load it can usually be cut by half or two thirds with thermostats, sleep states and a proper isolation procedure at the end of a shift.

What duty class should a special crane be rated for?

Not the class that matches today's throughput, but the class that matches the machine's realistic future. Port and steel mill grab cranes belong at A7 or A8, which is FEM 3m to 5m and CMAA class E to F, because they run 30 to 60 cycles an hour and often 24 hours a day. Pickling line cranes typically sit at A6 to A7. Cleanroom cranes are usually A3 to A4 despite the precision, because the cycle count is low. Getting this wrong in either direction is expensive: too low and the structure and drives wear out early, too high and you pay for capacity you never use. The cycle count is what drives energy, so it belongs in the enquiry as a number rather than an adjective.

Related Articles

Related articles:
Special Crane Installation & Commissioning Guide: Grab, Stacker, Pickling and Cleanroom Set-Up
Special Crane Cost & Total Cost of Ownership: 2026 Pricing and 10 Year TCO
Special Crane Standards Guide: ATEX, ISO 14644, ASME B30.20 and EU 2023/1230
Special Crane Sizing & Selection Guide: Capacity, Duty Class and Attachment Choice
Special Crane Safety & Compliance: Inspection, Proof Testing and Hazardous Area Rules
Special Cranes: Grab, Precast Stacker, Pickling, Cleanroom and Hazardous Area