A 1 tonne hoist doing 2,000 lifts a year spends 70% of its electricity standing still. Here is where the power goes on a chain or wire rope hoist from 0.25 to 50 tonnes, and why duty class matters more than motor efficiency class.
An electric hoist uses far less energy lifting than its nameplate suggests, and far more than the lift physics requires. On a 5 tonne wire rope hoist doing 7,500 lifts a year over a 6 m hook path, the useful lifting work is about 213 kWh, the motor and gearbox losses add 60 to 90 kWh, and the control panel can quietly add another 100 kWh while the hoist does nothing at all. Hoist energy consumption is set by cycles and energised hours, not by tonnage, and that one fact reorders the entire efficiency conversation.
There are four places energy leaves the supply, and buyers usually only think about one of them. The motor turns electricity into torque. The gearbox turns that torque into a hook load and throws away a chunk of it as heat. The brake and contactors release and re-close thousands of times a year. And the control panel sits there drawing power whether or not anyone presses a button.
On a hoist, the fourth item is proportionally bigger than on any other crane component, simply because the hoist is the part that is powered up whenever the crane is. Measurements on a rubber-tyred gantry crane at the Port of Felixstowe put the hoist motor at about 60% of crane energy, the gantry motors at 30%, and the trolley plus idle energy plus losses at the remaining 7% to 10% (Aston University, Analysis of energy usage for RTG cranes). A separate 2024 modelling study in Energies 17(5), 985 reached 62% for the hoist and 31% for gantry travel. Two independent data sets, same ranking. The hoist is where the electricity goes.
| Item inside the hoist | Share, light use (500 to 2,000 lifts a year) | Share, busy use (20,000 lifts a year and up) | What moves the number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motor, lifting and lowering | 30 - 45% | 70 - 80% | Lifts a year, average load, hook path length |
| Gearbox and reeving losses | 8 - 14% | 9 - 15% | Helical or worm, ratio, load at the mesh |
| Brake release and conversion losses | 4 - 9% | 4 - 8% | Starts an hour, contactor versus drive |
| Standby: transformer, rectifier, coils, lights | 30 - 55% | 7 - 15% | Hours the panel is energised, not hours worked |
| Trolley travel (motorised trolleys) | 3 - 8% | 2 - 6% | Travel distance and rolling resistance only |
The shape of that table is the whole story. Move from an occasional-lift hoist to a three-shift one and the standby share collapses from around half the bill to under a tenth. Nothing about the equipment changed. Only the number of cycles did.
The honest answer is that the lifting medium barely matters, and the gearbox behind it matters a lot. Chain and wire rope differ in how the load is carried up, not in how much energy it takes to carry it. What differs is the ratio and the gear technology, and that is where real published measurement is less flattering than the catalogues.
A 2015 measurement campaign that bench-tested 13 industrial gearboxes found that catalog efficiency overstated measured efficiency for almost every unit tested. The gap was small at low ratios and grew to roughly 8 percentage points at high ratios. Hoist gearboxes sit firmly in the high-ratio zone, typically 40:1 up to 100:1 across two or three stages, which is exactly where the catalogue number flatters reality (EEMODS 2015, Efficiency measurement campaign on gearboxes).
| Gearbox technology | Stages | Ratio | Catalog efficiency | Measured at rated power |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helical bevel | 2 | 77.8 | 95% | 84.5% |
| Helical bevel | 3 | 72.5 | 96% | 88.0% |
| Worm, single stage | 1 | 80 | 62% | 73.0% |
| Helical plus worm | 2 | 71.8 | 62% | 56.5% |
| Helical bevel | 2 | 11.4 | 94% | 95.5% |
| Helical plus worm | 2 | 87.7 | 69% | 59.0% |
Read the low-ratio row against the high-ratio rows and the pattern is unambiguous. At a ratio of 11.4 the catalog and the test bench agree to within 1.5 points, and the measured figure is actually the better one. Climb to a ratio of 72 to 88 and the two numbers separate by 8 to 10 points. A low-ratio unit is not doing much work per revolution of the input shaft, so the losses stay modest. A hoist gearbox is doing exactly the opposite.
Where worm gears still earn their place is where the ratio is low, the power is small, and self-locking has real value, which is a fair description of a light chain hoist that must hold a load when the brake is released. Worm units also win on lifting speed accuracy. They lose on efficiency, and the loss is ratio-dependent and stated in every worm catalog. A helical-plus-worm two-stage unit at ratio 71.8 measured 56.5% in the same test, against 88.0% for a three-stage helical bevel at a similar ratio. Same duty, same load, roughly a third more energy through the gearbox.
One practical consequence: if you are replacing a gearbox on a rebuild, the gearbox is the cheapest single efficiency gain available on a hoist, because it is 5% to 10% of the hoist price and it can recover 6 to 10 percentage points of the energy that was previously going into an oil sump as heat.
This is where hoists part company with almost every other motor application. A hoist is specified for its heaviest lift and then spends its life lifting a fraction of it. Published work on crane load spectra makes the point bluntly: for an assembly crane, load spectrum L1, the motor handles 10% of rated load for 50% of its operating time (Juho Montonen, Energy efficiency of hoisting motors, 2014). A hoist rated at 5 tonnes may average well under 1 tonne.
The problem is that induction motor efficiency is not flat across the load range. A 2010 analysis that worked through the IEC 60034-30 part-load question concluded that a motor with a high rated efficiency does not guarantee a high efficiency at partial load, and that this is especially true of motors with relatively high no-load losses (Miloje Kostic, Analysis of induction motor efficiency class change at partial load). The same paper notes that the vast majority of motors, especially energy-efficient ones, hold at least the same efficiency at 75% load as at 100%, with the exception of very small motors, typically 1.1 kW and below. Below 50% load the picture deteriorates quickly and the loss ratio, not the nameplate class, decides the outcome.
| Load on the hoist | Typical motor efficiency trend | What it means on a hoist |
|---|---|---|
| 100% of rated | The nameplate figure, for example 90.1% on a 7.5 kW four-pole unit | Rarely reached outside a load test |
| 75% of rated | Usually equal to or slightly better than nameplate on motors above 1.1 kW | Where a well-specified hoist motor peaks |
| 50% of rated | Up to 0.5 to 3 points below nameplate; efficiency class can drop one row | Typical working point on a general-purpose hoist |
| 25% of rated | Several points below nameplate; the gap widens with the no-load to load loss ratio | Where many fabrication and assembly hoists actually live |
| 10% of rated | Well below nameplate; losses dominated by magnetising and windage | The published L1 assembly-crane spectrum: half the operating time |
Two things follow. First, motor efficiency class is a poor guide to what a hoist will actually cost to run, because the class is declared at the point a hoist rarely visits. Second, the design lever that matters is the loss ratio, and one documented way to move it is rotor material. Montonen's study measured a switch from an aluminium to a copper rotor on the same frame: rated efficiency improved from 79% to 81.5%, but at 40% load the improvement shrank to 75.9% to 76.6%. Better, but not by the margin the rated figure implies.
Because on many hoists the hook block is not a rounding error, it is most of the load. FEM 9.511 defines the load spectrum using the effect of dead load plus payload, not payload alone. The rule is specific about the exception: the load-carrying means, meaning the hook, the lower block and the wire rope, is not counted as dead load if it is at most 5% of the safe working load (FEM 9.511, via Hoist magazine's comparison of FEM and ASME HST-4). Everything else that hangs off the hook gets counted.
The worked example in FEM 9.512 shows how far this can move a classification. A hoist serving a storage and retrieval machine carries a 1,600 kg carriage and telescopic fork with a 1,000 kg payload. Dead load alone is 1.6 times the payload. The cubic mean value comes out at 0.9, which places the mechanism in load spectrum 4, described in the standard as very heavy, and with a class V2 operating time, mechanism group 4m (FEM 9.512, Section IX). The same machine lifting the same tonne of goods twice as often would still not reach that group if the dead load were trivial.
This applies directly to any hoist that carries a grab, a magnet, a vacuum pad, a spreader beam, a C-hook, a pickling basket or a stacker carriage. If the attachment weighs more than the payload, two things happen at once: the duty group climbs, and so does the energy per cycle, because every lift now moves 2 to 3 times the mass the buyer thinks they are moving. It also changes the specification. A hoist sized on payload alone will be under-sized on duty and over-sized on nothing.
Duty class is the variable that multiplies energy most reliably, because energy scales with cycles and duty class is a statement about cycles per hour. FEM 9.511 sets the European groups, ISO 4301-1 gives the M numbers, and GB/T 3811 mirrors both. FEM also assumes a ten-year lifetime for hoists when it assigns a group.
| FEM group | ISO | GB | Cycles per hour | Starts per hour | Duty factor ED |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Bm | M3 | A3 | 25 | 150 | 25% |
| 1Am | M4 | A4 | 30 | 180 | 30% |
| 2m | M5 | A5 | 40 | 240 | 40% |
| 3m | M6 | A6 | 50 | 300 | 50% |
| 4m | M7 | A7 | 60 | 360 | 60% |
| 5m | M8 | A8 | 60 | 360 | 60% |
Duty factor ED is the share of a ten minute window the motor is actually energised. A hoist running at 25% ED is off three quarters of the time. That is why hoists heat-soak less than their duty class suggests, and also why the standby hours, not the duty factor, dominate a lightly loaded hoist's bill. When you read a hoist datasheet that says S3 40% ED, it is telling you the motor can run four minutes in ten at rated power. Most hoists run far less than that.
One lift is arithmetic, and it is worth doing by hand once because the answer is much smaller than most buyers expect. Useful work is mass times gravity times height. Input energy is that figure divided by the combined efficiency of the motor, the gearbox and the reeving.
Worked example, and it is worth following the units. A 5,000 kg load over 6 m is 5,000 times 9.81 times 6, which is 294,300 joules, or 0.0817 kWh of mechanical work. Divide by a combined efficiency of 0.78 and the input is 0.105 kWh for a full-load lift. At half load it is 0.052 kWh. Run 7,500 of those in a year and the hoist consumes about 390 kWh on the motor side. If you then read that a hoist "wastes most of the power it draws", you know it is not true at full load. The waste is happening somewhere else.
| Hoist capacity | Typical motor | Mechanical work, 6 m full load | Input kWh per full load lift | Input kWh per lift at 50% average load |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 t chain | 0.75 kW | 0.0082 kWh | 0.0105 | 0.0052 |
| 1 t chain | 1.5 kW | 0.0164 kWh | 0.0210 | 0.0105 |
| 2 t chain | 3.0 kW | 0.0327 kWh | 0.0454 | 0.0227 |
| 3.2 t wire rope | 4.5 kW | 0.0523 kWh | 0.0726 | 0.0363 |
| 5 t wire rope | 7.5 kW | 0.0817 kWh | 0.1135 | 0.0567 |
| 10 t wire rope | 13 kW | 0.1635 kWh | 0.2269 | 0.1135 |
| 20 t wire rope | 24 kW | 0.3270 kWh | 0.4538 | 0.2269 |
| 50 t double rail crab | 55 kW | 0.8175 kWh | 1.1346 | 0.5673 |
One caveat that matters for comparison shopping. These are 6 m hook path figures. Double the hook path and you double every number. Buyers comparing two quotations often compare hoists quoted at different lifting heights, and the lifting height is worth more to the energy bill than the difference between two competing gearbox designs.
Multiply cycle energy by cycles a year, add standby, and then multiply by the price of electricity. The table below uses USD 0.12 a kWh with 3% a year escalation, which gives a ten-year factor of 11.46. For reference, 2024 industrial electricity averaged about EUR 0.199 a kWh in the EU, EUR 0.082 in China and USD 0.075 in the United States (BusinessEurope, June 2025), and the US industrial average was 9.17 cents in mid 2026 with California at 20.74 cents (US EIA, Electric Power Monthly, June 2026). Pick the column that matches your site rather than the default.
| Hoist | Lifts a year | Lifting kWh a year | Standby kWh a year | Standby share | 10 year electricity | Hoist purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 t chain, A4 | 2,000 | 21 | 50 | 70% | USD 98 | USD 1,200 - 2,400 |
| 1 t chain, A5 | 7,500 | 79 | 100 | 56% | USD 246 | USD 1,200 - 2,400 |
| 5 t wire rope, A5 | 7,500 | 426 | 100 | 19% | USD 723 | USD 3,800 - 7,500 |
| 10 t wire rope, A6 | 20,000 | 2,269 | 100 | 4% | USD 3,258 | USD 8,000 - 15,000 |
| 50 t crab, A6 | 20,000 | 11,346 | 150 | 1% | USD 15,809 | USD 40,000 - 55,000 |
| 50 t crab, A7 | 50,000 | 28,366 | 150 | 1% | USD 39,215 | USD 40,000 - 55,000 |
That table is the reason this article exists. On a light or medium hoist, ten years of electricity costs 2% to 20% of the purchase price. Nobody should be choosing a hoist on motor efficiency class. On a heavy hoist running three shifts, ten years of electricity approaches or exceeds the price of a 50 tonne crab, and there the answer changes completely. Same component class, opposite conclusion, and the split runs along duty class, which is why the Fem duty group question above matters more than any datasheet efficiency figure.
Note the middle row for contrast. A 10 tonne hoist at A6 spends USD 3,258 on electricity across ten years against a purchase price of USD 8,000 to 15,000. That is 22% to 41% of the hoist price, which is a real number but not one that should drive a specification decision. The number that should drive the decision on that hoist is the cost of the downtime when it fails, and no energy metric comes close to that.
Yes, and it is the most reliably underestimated line item in the whole analysis, because nobody puts a meter on the control panel. A hoist panel draws power whenever the crane is switched on, regardless of whether a button is pressed. The contributors are small individually and steady in aggregate.
| Standby component | Typical draw | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Control transformer | 8 - 20 W | Sized for inrush, so idling loss depends on rating, not on load |
| Contactor coils | 3 - 9 W total | Hoist, trolley and travel coils held in when a direction is latched |
| Brake rectifier | 2 - 6 W | DC release modules vary; some drop to near zero when released |
| Status lights and radio receiver | 5 - 12 W | The part everyone forgets until it is counted |
| Total per hoist panel | 18 - 45 W | 25 W is a fair planning figure for a contactor-controlled hoist |
At 25 W the arithmetic is unforgiving. Two thousand energised hours a year is 50 kWh. Four thousand hours is 100 kWh. A plant that leaves the crane panel live around the clock, 8,760 hours, burns 219 kWh a year per hoist doing nothing at all. With 40 hoists on site that is 8,760 kWh, or about USD 1,050 a year, for a service nobody asked for.
| Site pattern | Hours the panel is live | Standby kWh, 25 W panel | Lifting kWh, 1 t at A5 | Standby share of total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single shift, panel off at night | 2,000 | 50 | 79 | 39% |
| Two shifts, panel live | 4,000 | 100 | 79 | 56% |
| Continuous plant, never isolated | 8,760 | 219 | 79 | 74% |
The bottom row is the whole argument. A hoist that lifts for around 19 hours a year can spend almost three quarters of its annual electricity budget standing still. Aston's RTG study found the same pattern at port scale, reporting that a typical crane is active only about half the time and that the rectifier is deliberately switched off during idle periods to cut standby consumption. That is a free measure at design time and a cheap retrofit afterwards, and it beats every motor upgrade on the same hoist.
Two practical notes. First, switching a hoist panel off at the isolator is only free if the brake is a spring-applied, power-released type, which it almost always is; a hoist brake holds the load mechanically when de-energised, and that is the reason the isolation measure is safe. Second, an auto power-off timer needs to leave enough time for a re-start without nuisance trips, and should never be fitted on a hoist whose load is suspended, for obvious reasons.
The hoist is the one place on a crane where regeneration genuinely works, because lowering a load means gravity is doing the work and the motor becomes a generator. Aston's measurements put recoverable hoist energy at 70% to 80% of the lowering energy, and total recoverable energy at 50% to 57% of a typical operating day (approximately 313 kWh a day at their site, or a projected 78.25 MWh a year if storage were fitted). The 2024 Energies study reached 81.5% for the hoist's theoretical recoverable share. These are large numbers and they deserve scepticism about what is actually capturable.
The gap between theoretical and practical is the drive. A contactor-controlled hoist lowering a load either plugs the motor against the supply or dumps the energy into a brake resistor as heat. Only a line-regenerative drive returns it to the building supply, and the practical recovery figure for that arrangement is 20% to 40% of hoisting energy. Run the arithmetic on both ends of the hoist range and the answer is not the same at both ends.
| Case | Hoisting energy a year | Recoverable at 20 - 40% | Value a year at USD 0.12 | Line-regenerative premium | Simple payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 t chain, A5 | 79 kWh | 16 - 32 kWh | USD 2 - 4 | USD 300 - 800 | 75 - 400 years |
| 5 t wire rope, A5 | 426 kWh | 85 - 170 kWh | USD 10 - 20 | USD 500 - 1,200 | 25 - 120 years |
| 10 t wire rope, A6 | 2,269 kWh | 454 - 908 kWh | USD 54 - 109 | USD 900 - 2,200 | 8 - 40 years |
| 50 t crab, A7 | 28,366 kWh | 5,673 - 11,346 kWh | USD 681 - 1,362 | USD 2,500 - 6,000 | 2 - 9 years |
The conclusion is narrower than the marketing suggests. Line regeneration pays on heavy, high-duty hoists and nowhere else. On anything under about 10 tonnes at A5 or below, the regenerative drive should be bought for its control features, not for energy: stepless speed control, load sway damping, a drastic reduction in mechanical brake wear, and the ability to creep into position without a second motor winding. Those are real benefits. The electricity saving is a rounding error, and presenting it as the reason to buy would be dishonest.
Where a plant already has several hoists fed from one panel, a shared DC bus changes the calculation because regeneration from one hoist can be consumed by another that is lifting at the same moment. That is the configuration where the investment case is strongest, and it is worth sizing at design time rather than retrofitting later.
Mostly no, and the reason is worth knowing so you do not over-specify. EU Regulation 2019/1781 has required IE3 or better for three-phase motors from 0.75 kW to 1,000 kW since 1 July 2021, and 0.12 kW to 0.75 kW at IE2 or better. From 1 July 2023 it additionally requires IE4 for motors from 75 kW to 200 kW, but only three-phase, non-braking, non-explosion-protected units. Hoist motors are nearly always brake motors.
| Rating, four pole | IE3 efficiency | IE4 efficiency | Gap | IE4 in scope for a hoist? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 kW | 84.1% | Not set | - | No: IE4 starts at 75 kW |
| 5.5 kW | 89.6% | Not set | - | No |
| 11 kW | 91.4% | 93.3% | 1.9 points | No: below 75 kW |
| 22 kW | 93.0% | 94.5% | 1.5 points | No |
| 55 kW | 94.6% | 95.7% | 1.1 points | No |
| 90 kW | 95.0% | 96.1% | 1.1 points | Scoped, but the motor has a brake, so exempt |
| 200 kW | 95.8% | 96.7% | 0.9 points | Scoped, brake exemption normally applies |
Annex I of the regulation exempts, among others, motors with an integral brake that cannot be removed or separately powered during testing, explosion-protected motors, multi-speed motors and totally enclosed non-ventilated motors. A crane or hoist motor with a spring-applied brake bolted to the non-drive end is the standard example of the first exemption. Even where a motor is in scope, look at the gap column. Between 11 kW and 55 kW the IE3 to IE4 difference is 1.1 to 1.9 percentage points, which on a 5 tonne hoist at A5 is a few kWh a year. Specification effort is better spent elsewhere.
The one place the regulation has teeth is on the very largest hoist drives, above 75 kW, in a plant that buys motors separately from hoists. There, Anlage I obligations land on the motor supplier and the buyer should be asking for the efficiency declaration as part of the purchase documentation.
It changes the efficiency by 15 to 25 percentage points and changes the bill by single-digit dollars. Both statements are true, and buyers routinely confuse them. A single-phase chain hoist in the 0.5 to 1 tonne class typically uses a capacitor-run motor with efficiencies in the 58% to 68% range, against 76% to 84% for the three-phase equivalent. In absolute terms, though, the machine is so small that the loss barely registers.
| Item, 1 t chain hoist at A5 | Single phase 230 V | Three phase 400 V |
|---|---|---|
| Motor efficiency at rated load | 58 - 68% | 76 - 84% |
| Full load current | 12 - 16 A | About 3.2 A |
| Supply and cable losses | 2 - 4% | 1 - 2% |
| Lifting energy a year | 105 - 135 kWh | About 79 kWh |
| Extra cost a year at USD 0.12 | USD 3 - 7 | Baseline |
| Real reason to choose three phase | Portable, single-phase socket available, small loads | Duty ceiling above about 1 t, DC brake, variable frequency drive, motor availability |
Choose three phase because a single-phase chain hoist runs out of duty capability near 1 tonne, because you want a variable frequency drive, and because a three-phase motor is available in a far wider range of ratings. Do not choose it to save three dollars a year.
Ranked by payback on a hoist that is already installed. The first line has no capital cost at all, which is why it belongs at the top.
| Priority | Measure | Capital | Annual saving | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Isolate the panel at the end of the shift | None | Up to 219 kWh per hoist | Immediate |
| 2 | Auto power-off timer and standby contactor | USD 120 - 400 | 60 - 200 kWh | Under 1 year |
| 3 | Helical gearbox instead of worm on a rebuild | USD 900 - 2,500 | 6 - 10 percentage points of lifting energy | Depends on duty; good at A6 and above |
| 4 | Variable frequency drive for stepless control | USD 400 - 1,500 | Modest energy; large brake and load-sway benefit | Justify on maintenance, not energy |
| 5 | Line-regenerative drive | USD 2,500 - 6,000 | USD 681 - 1,362 at 50 t A7 | 2 - 9 years, heavy high-duty hoists only |
| 6 | IE4 motor on a standard hoist | Full motor replacement | A few kWh a year at hoist ratings | Not economic. Do not do it for energy |
Two closing observations, both of which the numbers support. If your hoist is under 10 tonnes and runs at A5 or below, stop looking at the motor and put a timer on the panel, because that is where the money is. If your hoist is heavy and runs three shifts, the energy case becomes real, and it stacks with the maintenance case, because a line-regenerative drive also removes most of the wear that a mechanical brake would otherwise absorb.
The energy conversation is worth having, but it is not the largest cost on a hoist and no supplier should pretend otherwise. Published total cost of ownership frameworks for electric hoists put acquisition, installation, maintenance, wear parts, downtime and major repair alongside energy, and treat the downtime line as one that deserves its own estimate, because a repair invoice can be modest while the production impact is not (Apollo Hoist, Electric Hoist Total Cost of Ownership, September 2026).
Practical questions to put in a hoist enquiry, in rough order of how much money they move:
What duty group is the hoist rated for, and against which standard? Ask for FEM, ISO and GB simultaneously, because the same physical hoist can be presented under three different labels. What is the dead load of the standard attachment, and is it inside or outside the 5% exemption? On a grab or spreader application that answer changes the specification. What class of gearbox is fitted, worm or helical, and at what ratio? That answer changes the energy bill by more than the motor class does. Is the brake spring-applied and power-released, so the panel can be isolated when idle? If not, ask why not. And what is the intended lifting height, because it multiplies every energy figure in this article linearly.
For the specification itself, our electric hoist and accessories range covers chain hoists from 0.5 t, wire rope hoists from 3.2 t and double-rail crabs to 100 t, all rated to a stated FEM group rather than a marketing one. Where a hoist is being fitted to an existing single girder crane or a heavy double girder crane, tell us the duty group you need and the attachment weight, and the sizing follows from those two numbers rather than from the payload alone.
Between about 20 kWh and 30,000 kWh, and the spread is almost entirely duty class rather than capacity. A 1 tonne chain hoist doing 2,000 lifts a year uses roughly 70 kWh total including standby. A 50 tonne crab hoist at A7 doing 50,000 lifts a year uses around 28,500 kWh. The same 50 tonne hoist at A6 uses about 11,500 kWh. Work out your cycles first, because that single number moves the result more than the tonnage does.
Neither, unless the gearbox differs. The lifting medium does not consume energy; the gearbox and motor do. A helical or helical-bevel gearbox measured 84.5% to 88% at high ratios in independent bench testing, against 56.5% to 59% for a helical-plus-worm unit at a comparable ratio (EEMODS 2015). If both hoists use helical gearing, the running costs are close. If one uses a worm stage, it will use roughly a third more energy through the gearbox, which is a real difference but usually a small one in absolute kWh. The full range is on our electric hoist and accessories page.
Because the control panel is energised. The control transformer, contactor coils, brake rectifier and status lights together draw 18 to 45 W continuously, which at 25 W is 219 kWh a year on a panel that is never isolated. On a lightly loaded hoist that can be more than half the annual electricity. Isolating the panel at the end of the shift is free and safe, provided the brake is spring-applied and power-released, which is the normal arrangement.
On heavy high-duty hoists, yes; on everything else, no. Recoverable hoist energy is 70% to 80% of lowering energy in published port-crane measurements, but only 20% to 40% of that is captured through a line-regenerative drive in practice. On a 5 tonne hoist at A5 that is USD 10 to 20 a year against a drive premium of USD 500 to 1,200, a payback measured in decades. On a 50 tonne crab at A7 it is USD 681 to 1,362 a year against USD 2,500 to 6,000, which is a two to nine year payback. Buy the drive for control and brake life on light hoists, and for energy only on heavy ones.
No, and in most cases you cannot. EU Regulation 2019/1781 only requires IE4 above 75 kW for three-phase motors without an integral brake, and a hoist motor almost always has one, which is an explicit exemption. Even where IE4 applies, the gap at hoist ratings is 1.1 to 1.9 percentage points between 11 kW and 55 kW, worth a few kWh a year. Spend the same money on the standby timer.
Yes, with one exception. FEM 9.511 counts dead load plus payload in the load spectrum, and only excludes the hook, lower block and wire rope when they are 5% or less of the safe working load. Anything else hanging on the hook, such as a grab, spreader beam, C-hook or stacker carriage, is counted. In the worked example published in FEM 9.512, a 1,600 kg carriage and fork on a 1,000 kg payload pushed the mechanism to load spectrum 4 and group 4m. That is a specification issue before it is an energy issue, and it is worth checking for any hoist carrying a permanent attachment. If your application involves a grab or a spreader, our special crane pages cover the duty calculations in more detail.
Related articles:
Electric Hoist Installation & Commissioning Guide: Trolley Fit-Up, Limit Switches and Load Testing
Electric Hoist Cost & Total Cost of Ownership: 2026 Pricing and 10-Year TCO
Electric Hoist Maintenance & Replacement Guide: Inspection Intervals, Wear Limits and When to Rebuild
Electric Hoist Inspection & Safety Compliance: ASME B30.16, OSHA and EU Rules
Electric Hoist & Accessories: Chain Hoists, Wire Rope Hoists and Crabs